Lifestyle

The benefits of sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower flower which is also called the sun flower for its color. It is the third most consumed oil in France, because it is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and in particular in omega 6 and omega 9.

The composition of sunflower oil 

In reality, the composition and nutritional value of this oil depend on how and where it is grown. Indeed, it is cultivated as well in Europe as in Asia, in Russia, in North and South America and in North Africa. There are two kinds of sunflower oil. First, there is the so-called “classic” oil rich in linoleic fatty acids. It mainly contains omega 6 (67%). Then there is the oleic oil which contains more omega 9 (80%) resistant to high temperatures and therefore optimal for frying.

photo of a yellow sunflower sunflower flower

A very good base in the kitchen

If we use a lot sunflower oil in the kitchen, this is because its taste is neutral. It constitutes an excellent vinaigrett basee for salad or sauces such as mayonnaise. In addition, it is one of the oils that can be used for cooking food. Along with olive oil, it is an essential ingredient in a kitchen.

how to make a salad composed of green salad with salmon and arugula

The uses of sunflower oil in cosmetics

Although sunflower oil is not particularly known for its cosmetic virtues, it can still be used as a base for massage oil, soothing and moisturizing cream. Indeed, it is recognized for its properties to relieve skin dryness as well as irritation. Sunflower oil can also be used to make a makeup remover. In the bath, you can soften your skin by mixing a few drops with your soap or shower gel. DIY cosmetics enthusiasts use it a lot to make soaps elsewhere by mixing it with sweet almond oil. They are also made very good oils for the bath. On the internet, there are some very interesting bath oil recipes based on sunflower oil mixed with a few drops of scented essential oils. Be careful, however, to make sure you learn about the contraindications of the essential oils you use, because some are strongly discouraged for children, adults or people with asthma..

which cosmetic oil to use for makeup tense hand a woman with black nogles

The nutritional properties of sunflower oil

“Classic” sunflower oil, as we said in the introduction to this article, is the third most used oil in cooking. It contains essential fatty acids: Omega 6, omega 3 and it is rich in vitamin E. To increase the benefits by adding more ’Omega 3, it is recommended to mix it with other oils such as linseed or rapeseed oil for example. It is recognized for its antioxidant benefits, but it has other interests. As sunflower oil contains omega 6, thanks to them it helps maintain normal cholesterol levels.

The beneficial effect is obtained by consuming a tablespoon and a half of sunflower oil daily. An asset not to be despised when we know that high cholesterol is a risk factor for the development of coronary heart disease.

Sunflower oil therefore has many virtues. Low in odor and rich, it makes a good base in cosmetics as well as in cooking. However, to benefit from an optimal omega 3 intake, it is recommended to vary your oil consumption or to mix sunflower oil with other oils.

benefits of sunflower flower a bee on a sunflower flower